National Contest “Mongolian Calligrapher 2022” Organized for the 26th Year

Society
m.sambuunyam@montsame.gov.mn
2023-01-20 14:31:34

Ulaanbaatar. January 19. /MONTSAME/. The winners of the 26th National Contest "Mongolian Calligrapher 2022”, jointly organized by the Ministry of Education and Science and the Ministry of Culture of Mongolia, were honored at the opening ceremony of the exhibition of the best calligraphy works

 

Awarding the winner’s prize of the contest by the President of Mongolia, and the Prime Minister of Mongolia is a remarkable event that emphasized the prestige and significance of the contest which has the largest number of participants from every corner of the country.

 

This year's opening ceremony of the best works exhibition and award ceremony was held on January 20, 2023, at the Mongolian National Art Gallery, and the President of Mongolia, Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh, presented the awards and congratulated the first-place winners.

 

More than 1,100 participants from nine districts and 21 aimags took part in the seven categories of the contest. Among all works, Khuvsgul, Dornogovi, Dornod, Dundgovi, and Bayankhongor aimags’ participants sent the most works.

 

The oldest contestant was 100-years old S.Jigmedsuren from Bayangol district оf Ulaanbaatar whereas the youngest were J. Undral, 2A class student in secondary school No.131 of Sukhbaatar district, Ulaanbaatar, and U.Emujin, 3B class student of Tosontsengel Soum Secondary School, Khuvsgul aimag.

 

The annual contest which has the purpose of promoting the traditional Mongolian script, Mongolian valuable intellectual wealth, as well as glorifying the best writers, has been consistently supported at the policy level. In particular, the four students who won the first three places in the "12th-grade students" category were awarded full scholarships to study at the National University of Mongolia, and the Mongolian State University of Education. This year, a number of scholarships were granted to six students. In the 25-year history of the contest, 80 winners have been awarded scholarships to study at the above-mentioned universities, and now they are shouldering the sacred deeds of teaching the traditional Mongolian script throughout the nation.

 

Contestants who participated with their works, from amateurs to professional calligraphers, using the Mongolian tigs (Mongolian calligraphy font), especially Bamboo reed tig, were the key features of this year’s contest.

 

Additionally, MONTSAME National News Agency is working to make “Khumuun Bichig”, the only newspaper published in the traditional Mongolian script, from a weekly to a daily newspaper.  


The Winners of “Mongolian Calligrapher 2022”

a.            Student category

        1. 1-7th grade student category

1st place:  E. Daariimaa (7E class student of the secondary school No.1 of Ulaanbaatar)

2nd place: E.Purevjargal  (6A class student of Murun Soum Secondary School, Khuvsgul aimag)

3rd place: G. Anar  (6B class student of secondary school No.5, Bayankhongor aimag)

Honorable mention- M.Irmuun (6th-grade student of “Erdmiin Urguu” complex school, Ulaanbaatar)

-P. Sarangerel (7th-grade student of “Od” complex school, Darkhan-Uul aimag)     

                                  

  1. 8-11th grade student category

1st place: I Urantsetseg (11B class student of “Sod Erdem” secondary school, Khuvsgul aimag)

2nd place: N. Bolormaa (11A class student of secondary school No.16, Darkhan-Uul aimag)

3rd place: G. Tsolmon (11B class student of “Erdmiin Dalai” complex school, Khuvsgul aimag)

Honorable mention: O. Enkhbaasan (11B class student of Bayanzurkh Soum Secondary School, Khuvsgul aimag)

-N. Uurtsaih (10A class student of Bayantsagaan Soum Secondary School, Bayankhongor aimag)

 

  1. 12th grade student category

1st place:  U. Enkhjin (12B class student of Tosontsengel Soum Secondary School, Khuvsgul aimag)

2nd place:  B. Lkhagvachimeg (12A class student of Batsumber Soum Secondary School, Tuv aimag)

-B. Bilguunsaran (12A Class student of school No.4, Arkhangai aimag)

3rd place: T. Tsend (12A Class student of Bayantsagaan Soum Secondary School, Bayankhongor aimag)

-G. Anudari (12A class student of Murun Soum Aviyas School, Khuvsgul aimag)

 

B. The Best Traditional Script Writer Class

1st place:  11D class of “Erdmiin Dalai” complex school, Khuvsgul aimag

2nd place:  11A class, Saikhan Soum School No.1, Selenge aimag

3rd place: 10B class, Murun Soum Titem school, Khuvsgul aimag



C. Teacher’s category

1st place: M. Ganbagana (Teacher of “Tsegts Bilig” secondary school, Khuvsgul aimag)

2nd place: U. Munkhbaljir (Teacher of Mongolian Art Center for Children's Creativity)

3rd place: B. Oyun- Erdene (Teacher of “Titem” secondary school, Khuvsgul aimag)

Honorable mention: E. Batjargal (Teacher of “Oyunlag” secondary school, Ulaanbaatar)

-P. Byambadulam (Teacher of “Erdmiin san” secondary school, Orkhon aimag)


D. Adult category

1st place: B. Khuslen-Erdene (Sophomore at the National University of Mongolia)

2nd place: B. Khandsuren (Junior at Mongolian University of Science and Technology)

3rd place: R.  Erdenebolor (Founder of the “Oyut” art studio)

Honorable mention: E. Arvin (Freshman at Mongolian State University of Education)

-Sh. Nergui (Senior citizen of Khentii aimag)

 

E. Calligraphy category

2nd place: Ch. Byambadolgor (Employee of the General Authority for Archives of Mongolia)

3rd place: S. Bayarmunkh (Freshman at Mongolian State University of Education, and a calligrapher of “Khan Bichig” center)

Honorable mention: B. Zesmaa (Junior at Mongolian State University of Education)

-O. Nyam-Ochir (Freelance artist)


F. Creative work category

1st place: Ch. Unudelger (Herder of Gurwan tes soum, Umnugovi aimag)

2nd place: M. Erdembileg (The Buddhist artist and lama, “Zuun Khuree'' Monastery)

3rd place: G. Ugtakhbayar (12A class student of secondary school No.14, Orkhon aimag)

Honorable mention: Yo. Ryenchinmyadag (12B class student of Uliastai soum, Zavkhan aimag)

-J. Undral (2A class student of secondary school No.131, Ulaanbaatar)


G. Solo Awards

“Sh. Luvsanvandan Foundation” Prize

-J. Gerelmaa (Teacher of secondary school No.2, Selenge aimag)

 

“Foundation of Mongolian Sound and Video” NGO prize

-12V class of Uliastai Secondary School, Zavkhan aimag. Teacher T. Tserendolgor

 

“National Association of Mongolian Language Teachers” prize

-B. Dolgormaa (Teacher of “Dalaivan” secondary school, Khuvsgul aimag)

 

Award Named After Senior Diplomat G. Luuzan

-B. Oyunjargal (11A class student of “Chandmani Erdene” secondary school, Khuvsgul aimag)

-U. Emujin (3B class student of Tosontsengel Soum Secondary School, Zavkhan aimag)

 

Award Named After Senior Diplomat Ch. Namchin

-B. Bulgan-Erdene (8A class student of Naranbulag Soum Secondary School, Uvs aimag)

-B. Amarjargal (Teacher of Zamiin-Uud Soum Secondary School)

 

 Award Named After Actress R. Ankhnyam

-S. Jigmedsuren (100 years old, a senior citizen of Ulaanbaatar)

 

 Award Named After Senior Diplomat N. Bat

-L. Semjidmaa (Teacher of secondary school No.1, Orkhon aimag)

-E. Munkhdalai (Teacher of secondary school No.5, Bayankhongor aimag)

 

One-Year Subscription of “Khumuun Bichig” Newspaper

 

1. B. Tsetsegmaa (Teacher of 10G class in “Tsast-Altai” complex school, Khovd aimag)


2. Sh. Byambajav (Senior citizen of Tosontsengel 2nd bag, Khuvsgul)       


3. B. Urangoo (Mongolian language teacher of “Chandmani-Erdene” school, Zavkhan aimag)


4. E. Enkhsaruul (Yoga teacher at Olympus GYM)


5. E. Ganganbaigali (Teacher of 12V class in secondary school No.67 of Ulaanbaatar)


6. O. Enkhjargal (Mongolian language teacher of secondary school No.52 of Ulaanbaatar)


7. E. Altjin (8B class student of “Chandmani-Erdene” secondary school, Zavkhan aimag)


8. E. Nominjin (8B class student of “Chandmani-Erdene” secondary school, Zavkhan aimag)


9. Ts. Norpil (Mongolian language teacher of secondary school No.1, Ulaanbaatar)


10. G. Munkh-Undral (Mongolian language teacher of secondary school No.23, Ulaanbaatar)


11. B. Tsevelmaa (Mongolian language teacher of Secondary School No.1, Uvs aimag)


12. E. Urangoo (Mongolian language teacher of Erdenebulgan Soum Secondary School, Khuvsgul aimag)


13. E. Battogtokh (Mongolian language teacher of “Erdmiin Dalai” secondary school, Dundgovi aimag)


14. Sh. Shirnen (Teacher of “Mongol Bilig Oyun” secondary school, Ulaanbaatar)


15. Ch. Dorjsuren (Senior citizen in 19th khoroo, Khan-uul district)


16. S. Tsend-Ayush (Senior citizen in 7th khoroo, Khan-uul district)


17. B. Nyam-Ochir (Senior citizen of Khatgal soum, Khuvsgul aimag)


18. Sh. Ariunaa (Mongolian language teacher of secondary school No.2, Selenge aimag)


19. B. Byambasuren (Mongolian language teacher of “Chandmani- Erdene” secondary school, Zavkhan aimag)

20.B. Amarjargal (Mongolian language teacher of secondary school No.1, Dornogovi aimag)